#40 Rivaldo Coetzee
Sundowns
DStv Premiership League level: First Tier Joined: Aug 31, 2017 Contract expires: Jun 30, 2026
DStv Premiership League level: First Tier Joined: Aug 31, 2017 Contract expires: Jun 30, 2026
www.sundownsfc.co.za
- Date of birth/Age: Oct 16, 1996 (27)
- Place of birth: Kakamas, Northern ...
- Citizenship: South Africa
- Height: 1,79 m
- Position: Defensive Midfield
- Former International: South Africa
- Caps/Goals: 25 / 0
Stats of Rivaldo Coetzee
This page contains information about a player's detailed stats. In the info box, you can filter by period, club, type of league and competition. The "Detailed stats" tab shows a player's total appearances, goals, cards and cumulative minutes of play for each competition, and indicates the season in which it occurred.
Stats 23/24
Competition | wettbewerb | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total 23/24: | 29 | - | - | 4 | - | 1 | 2.304' | ||
African Football League | 5 | - | - | 1 | - | - | 361' | ||
CAF-Champions League | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 246' | ||
Carling Knockout | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 74' | ||
DStv Premiership | 15 | - | - | 3 | - | 1 | 1.253' | ||
MTN8 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 277' | ||
Nedbank Cup | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 93' |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | 10/21/23 | A | Petro Luanda | 0:2 | 1' | ||||||||||||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | 10/24/23 | H | Petro Luanda | 0:0 | CB | 72' | 90' | ||||||||||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | 10/29/23 | H | El Ahly | 1:0 | CB | 90' | |||||||||||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | 11/1/23 | A | El Ahly | 0:0 | CB | 90' | |||||||||||
final 1st leg | 11/5/23 | A | Wydad AC | 2:1 | CB | 90' | |||||||||||
final 2nd leg | 11/12/23 | H | Wydad AC | 2:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Squad: 5, Starting eleven: 4, Substituted in: 1, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round 1st leg | 9/15/23 | A | (21.) | Bumamuru FC (16.) | 0:4 | CB | 66' | ||||||||||
Second Round 2nd leg | 9/30/23 | H | (11.) | Bumamuru FC (26.) | 2:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Group A | 11/26/23 | H | (5.) | FC Nouadhibou (14.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Group A | 12/2/23 | A | (10.) | TP Mazembe (12.) | 1:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Group A | 12/10/23 | H | (9.) | Pyramids FC (13.) | 0:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Group A | 12/19/23 | A | (5.) | Pyramids FC (14.) | 0:1 | CB | 90' | ||||||||||
Group A | 2/24/24 | A | (3.) | FC Nouadhibou (13.) | 0:2 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Group A | 3/2/24 | H | (2.) | TP Mazembe (6.) | 1:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | 3/30/24 | A | (3.) | Young Africans (2.) | 0:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | 4/5/24 | H | (2.) | Young Africans (3.) | 3:2 on pens | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | 4/20/24 | A | (2.) | Esperance (3.) | 1:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | 4/26/24 | H | (3.) | Esperance (2.) | 0:1 | DM | 90' | ||||||||||
Squad: 3, Starting eleven: 3, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | 8/12/23 | H | Moroka Swallows | 1:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | 9/2/23 | A | Kaizer Chiefs | 1:1 | CB | 76' | |||||||||||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | 9/23/23 | H | Kaizer Chiefs | 2:1 | CB | 90' | |||||||||||
Final | 10/7/23 | A | Orlando Pirates | 3:1 on pens | CB | 111' | |||||||||||
Squad: 3, Starting eleven: 3, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | 10/18/23 | A | TS Galaxy FC | 5:4 on pens | CB | 74' | |||||||||||
Squad: 1, Starting eleven: 1, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8/4/23 | A | (2.) | Sekhukhune (12.) | 1:2 | DM | 85' | 85' | |||||||||
2 | 8/9/23 | H | (1.) | Kaizer Chiefs (12.) | 2:1 | Red card suspension | |||||||||||
3 | 8/15/23 | H | (1.) | Golden Arrows (9.) | 4:0 | DM | 63' | ||||||||||
6 | 8/19/23 | A | (1.) | Chippa United (13.) | 0:2 | DM | 26' | 90' | |||||||||
4 | 8/23/23 | A | (1.) | Richards Bay (15.) | 0:1 | DM | 90' | ||||||||||
5 | 8/30/23 | A | (1.) | Polokwane City (11.) | 0:2 | CB | 90' | ||||||||||
7 | 9/20/23 | A | (1.) | Orlando Pirates (5.) | 0:1 | CB | 90' | ||||||||||
8 | 9/27/23 | H | (1.) | Stellenbosch FC (14.) | 3:1 | DM | 90' | ||||||||||
13 | 11/28/23 | A | (1.) | SuperSport Utd. (3.) | 0:2 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
11 | 12/6/23 | A | (1.) | AmaZulu FC (12.) | 0:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
14 | 12/13/23 | H | (1.) | Cape Town Spurs (16.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
15 | 12/24/23 | A | (1.) | Cape Town City (3.) | 0:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
10 | 12/27/23 | H | (1.) | Moroka Swallows (8.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
16 | 12/30/23 | H | (1.) | Polokwane City (10.) | 0:0 | CB | 90' | ||||||||||
18 | 2/17/24 | H | (1.) | Orlando Pirates (4.) | 1:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
19 | 2/27/24 | H | (1.) | AmaZulu FC (11.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
21 | 3/9/24 | H | (1.) | Chippa United (13.) | 2:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
22 | 3/12/24 | H | (1.) | SuperSport Utd. (6.) | 1:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
23 | 4/2/24 | H | (1.) | Richards Bay (15.) | 1:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
24 | 4/9/24 | A | (1.) | Cape Town Spurs (16.) | 0:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
25 | 4/15/24 | A | (1.) | Moroka Swallows (14.) | 2:2 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
26 | 4/23/24 | H | (1.) | Sekhukhune (4.) | 2:1 | CB | 90' | ||||||||||
12 | 4/29/24 | H | (1.) | TS Galaxy FC (13.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
27 | 5/2/24 | A | (1.) | Kaizer Chiefs (8.) | 1:5 | CB | 73' | ||||||||||
17 | 5/8/24 | A | Golden Arrows | 0:0 | CB | 90' | |||||||||||
28 | 5/11/24 | H | (1.) | Royal AM (14.) | 1:0 | CB | 61' | ||||||||||
9 | 5/14/24 | A | (1.) | Royal AM (14.) | 0:2 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
29 | 5/18/24 | A | (1.) | Stellenbosch FC (2.) | 0:1 | CB | 30' | 71' | |||||||||
20 | 5/21/24 | A | (1.) | TS Galaxy FC (8.) | 1:1 | CB | 90' | ||||||||||
30 | 5/25/24 | H | (1.) | Cape Town City (5.) | 0:1 | CB | 40' | 90' | |||||||||
Squad: 15, Starting eleven: 15, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 1, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round | 2/20/24 | A | NB La Masia FC | 1:6 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Round of 16 | 3/17/24 | H | Maritzburg Utd. | 2:0 | 3' | ||||||||||||
Quarter-Finals | 4/12/24 | A | U. Pretoria | 3:4 on pens | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Semi-Finals | 5/5/24 | A | Stellenbosch FC | 1:2 | CB | 90' | |||||||||||
Final | 6/1/24 | H | Orlando Pirates | 1:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Squad: 2, Starting eleven: 1, Substituted in: 1, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
National team career
# | Debut | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Africa | |||||
5 | Oct 11, 2014 | 25 | - | ||
S. Africa U23 | |||||
- | - | 6 | - | ||
S. Africa U20 | |||||
- | - | - | - | ||
S. Africa U17 | |||||
- | - | 13 | - | ||
South Africa | |||||
- | Aug 4, 2016 | 3 | - |